Great performances at the English Schools Fell Running Champs

A talented group of runners returned from a highly successful trip to the English Schools Fell Running Championships on Sunday, held in Settle, North Yorks.  The 15 strong squad, representing our local athletics clubs and schools, finished a very impressive 6th overall position out of 32 schools.

 Team Gold for the year 10/11 girls!

Team Gold for the year 10/11 girls!

There were a number of stand out individual performances but the highlight of the day must be the girls year 10/11 trio of Lorna Spiers, Lydia Morris and Phoebe Coates (all Northern AC), each finishing inside the top 15 to take team gold!  In the boys year 12/13 category, David Mullarkey took a brilliant 5th place with his teammates of Alex Bell and Luke Phair finishing high up the field to earn a team bronze.

 The year 12/13 boys took team bronze

The year 12/13 boys took team bronze

 Reigning IOM champions Macy Hillier and Gethin Owen both recorded top 10 finishes and attempt to defend their local titles in Saturday's Junior Hill Champs at Bradda.

Reigning IOM champions Macy Hillier and Gethin Owen both recorded top 10 finishes and attempt to defend their local titles in Saturday's Junior Hill Champs at Bradda.

In the year 7 races, reigning IOM Junior Hill Running champions Macy Hillier and Gethin Owen both notched up top 10 finishes and both should attempt to defend their titles at Bradda this Saturday.

 Alex Read was part of a very sucessful Northen AC contingent

Alex Read was part of a very sucessful Northen AC contingent

Northern AC again demonstrated the strength of their junior runners in the year 8/9 race with Alex Read and Nathan Cannell both finishing well into the top 3rd with Jodie Vaughan, Ella Crowe and Catherine Perry all putting in a great team effort for the girls.

Debutant Ieuan Owen was the sole representative in the boys year 10/11 race and ran very strongly to finish well into the top half of a high quality field.

Thanks to Mark Spiers for organising the trip and big congratulations to all involved.

Full results can be found at https://www.esfrc.org/

Photos (via woodentops.co.uk) at the following links:
 

Yrs 10/11 & 12/13 - https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipMmu-wEIAdy618hWP4Xs-xO2R9VtIjilNTklCrqIsZVdanFUkFWXRAsvCMyOPNk_g?key=WjctR0F4U2Q0Wk9WQlVjWUpKckhIa2NmYXZrTnhR

Yrs 8/9 - https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipP5b4vBeoqf2woHHEYcZ6Mm7FWhw5PRB32cRAR7jqNNXrxZhpv31v25_taEY_aV-A?key=VjhjR01qa2dfSVdhSXVOQXZTaHN1UWhrYnhENHZR

Yrs 7 - https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipP1UA99WNhqweLeV5-Kftcph15C5SsrbIP_lmLRUHVHyw26BMy1EsqlKW7bTD4Rng?key=U01LNDZ1UVRMSVJsM3VWdFNqRGVRUHZzVmZ0eHNB